Executive Committee

General Chair Wai Tung Ng
University of Toronto, Canada
Technical Program Chair David Sheridan
Alpha Omega Semiconductor, USA
Finance Co-Chairs Olivier Trescases
University of Toronto, Canada
Fred Fu
Xiinergy Systems Inc., Canada
Publicity Chair Amit Paul
onsemi, USA
Industrial and Exhibition Chair Sameh Khalil
Infineon, USA
Publications Chair Sameer Pendharkar
Texas Instruments, USA
Short Courses Chair Tomas Palacios
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Local Arrangements Chair Weijia Zhang
Analog Devices Inc., USA
Webmaster Mengqi Wang
University of Toronto, Canada
Past General Chair John Shen
Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Vice General Chairs Kevin Chen
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Nando Kaminski
University of Bremen, Germany

Technical Program Committee

Chair

David Sheridan, Alpha Omega Semiconductor, USA

 

Category 1: High Voltage Power Devices (HV)

Giovanni Breglio, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Chiara Corvasce, Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland
Fred Fu, GaN Power International Inc., Canada
Shigeto Honda, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Noriyuki Iwamuro, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Xiaorong Luo, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Yuichi Onozawa, Fuji Electric, Japan
Yi Tang, Starpower Semiconductor, China
Tanya Trajković, CAM MuTronics, UK
Jun Zeng, MaxPower Semiconductor, USA

 

Category 2: Low Voltage Devices and Power IC Technology (LVT)

Riccardo Depetro, STMicroelectronics, Italy
Hiroki Fujii, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Mark Gajda, Nexperia , UK
Sang-Gi Lee, Dongbu HiTek's, Korea
Takahiro Mori, Renesas Electronics Corp., Japan
Tatsuya Nishiwaki, Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation, Japan
Amit Paul, onsemi, USA
Kum-Ming Wu, TSMC, Taiwan
Ronghua Zhu, NXP Semiconductors, USA

 

Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)

Bruno Allard, INSA (+ Ampere Lab), Lyon, France
Laurent Chevalier, STMicroelectronics, France
Katsumi Eikyu, Renesas Electronics Corp., Japan
Kenji Hara, Hitachi, Japan
Xin Ming, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
John Pigott, NXP Semiconductors, USA
Budong (Albert) You, Silergy Corp., China
Weijia Zhang, Analog Devices, Canada
Jing Zhu, Southeast University, China

 

Category 4: GaN and Compound Materials: Device and technology (GaN)

Oliver Hilt, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Berlin, Germany
Sameh Khalil, Infineon Technologies, USA
Yang Liu, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Elison Matioli, EPFL, Switzerland
Yoshinao Miura, AIST, Japan
Hideyuki Okita, Panasonic, Japan
Tomas Palacios, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Niels Posthuma, IMEC, Belgium
Tom Tsai, TSMC, Taiwan
Grace Xing, Cornell University, USA
Shu Yang, Zhejiang University, China

 

Category 5: SiC and Other Materials (SiC)

Song Bai, Nanjing Electronic Device Institute, China
Alexander Bolotnikov, onsemi, USA
Ian Chan, Cyntec, Taiwan
Ulrike Grossner, ETH, Switzerland
Hiroshi Kono, Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation, Japan
Chwan Ying Lee, Hestia-Power Inc., Taiwan
Kevin Matocha, unaffiliated, USA
Andrei Petru Mihaila, Hitachi ABB Power Grids, Switzerland
Naruhisa Miura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Yasuhiko Onishi, Fuji Electric, Japan
Dethard Peters, Infineon Technologies, Germany
Sei-Hyung Ryu, Wolfspeed , USA
Sid Sundaresan, GeneSiC, USA
Woongje Sung, SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA

 

Category 6: Module and Package Technologies (PK)

Sven Berberich, Semikron, Germany
Alberto Castellazzi, Kyoto University of Advanced Science, Japan
Wei-Chung Lo, Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI), Taiwan
Tomoyuki Miyoshi, Hitachi, Japan
Bassem Mouawad, Nottingham University, UK
Ichiro Omura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yang Xu, Tesla, USA